N363562August 10, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8486.40.0030
Edward Juliano, Jr.Edward F. Juliano, Jr. - Attorney at Law303 Wyman Street, Suite 300Waltham, MA 02451RE: The tariff classification of a semiconductor photolithography wafer stage module from the NetherlandsDear Mr. Juliano:In your letter dated
July 23, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client, ASMLUS, LLC.The product in question is the Wafer Stage Module type NXE MK 1 (Wafer Stage), a unit of the ASML NXEExtreme Ultraviolet (EUV) semiconductor photolithography system. The Wafer Stage is a machine orapparatus that positions a silicon wafer during metrology and exposure (printing circuit patterns onto thewafer). It is comprised of a large rectangular box-like structure containing a magnetic levitation base tosuspend and propel two integral wafer tables (aka chucks or wafer chucks) without physical contact. Onewafer table holds and positions a silicon wafer under a metrology unit which measures and aligns the waferfor exposure; the other wafer table is positioned under the EUV light source unit; neither the metrology unitnor the light source unit are a part of the Wafer Stage and neither are imported with the Wafer Stage Module.The applicable subheading for the Wafer Stage Module type NXE MK 1 will be 8486.40.0030, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind usedsolely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices,electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in note 11(C) to thischapter; for lifting, handling, loading or unloading of boules, wafers, semiconductor devices, electronicintegrated circuits and flat panel displays. The general rate of duty will be free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division