N363478August 11, 2026CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N5:116
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7609.00.0000; 8302.41.6080
Stephanie SippelLembak Global Sourcing LLC675 N. Brookfield Road, Suite 215Brookfield, WI 53045RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum corner bracket, a cast rail bracket, a rail splice, and a 3-way railconnector from VietnamDear Mrs. Sippel:In your letter dated
July 21, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The products to be imported are components used in industrial stairways, guardrails, and catwalk systems.Representative photos of the products were included with your submission.The first item is identified as a cast aluminum 1¼” corner bracket. This fitting includes four pre-drilled holesand is designed to connect/join tubular railing assemblies.The second item under consideration is described as an aluminum cast rail bracket. The aluminum bracketconsists of a vertical support arm with a base mounting plate on one end and a horizontal support at the top. Itfunctions to connect railing components to a floor, wall, or platform, thereby providing stability to the railingsystem. There are pre-drilled holes in both the mounting plate and the horizontal support.The third item is identified as an aluminum rail splice (sleeve). This cast fitting consists of a hollowcylindrical sleeve designed to connect two sections of tubular railing and incorporates four pre-drilled holesthat allow screws to secure the rail sections in place.The fourth item is described as a cast aluminum 3-way rail connector. This fitting is comprised of threecylindrical openings that allow for the connection of three tubular railing sections. Each opening is designedto receive a tubular rail and includes pre-drilled holes that enable screws to secure the rails in place.You suggested that all of these items are properly classified under subheading 8302.41.6080, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similararticles… Suitable for buildings. We agree in part. Item 2, the aluminum cast rail bracket, can be classified as
proposed, however, items 1, 3 and 4 do not function to connect the railing to a building, instead they functionto join sections of the railing itself. When interpreting and implementing the HTSUS, the ENs of theHarmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be used. The ENs, while neither legallybinding nor dispositive, provide a guiding commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generallyindicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. CBP believes the ENs should always be consulted. SeeT.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The ENs to heading 8302 state: “This headingcovers general purpose classes of base metal accessory fittings and mountings, such as are used largely onfurniture, doors, windows, coachwork, etc. Goods within such general classes remain in this heading even ifthey are designed for particular uses (e.g., door handles or hinges for automobiles). The heading does not,however extend to goods forming an essential part of the structure of the article, such as window frames orswivel devices for revolving chairs.” It is our opinion that items 1, 3 and 4 of this submission function to jointogether to create the railing and perform the function of a pipe fitting in heading 7609. Therefore, thosearticles are excluded from classification under heading 8302. The provisions of the ENs to headings 73.07and 74.12 apply, mutatis mutandis, to heading 7609 and include fittings for tubular railings and structuralelements. The applicable subheading for the cast aluminum corner bracket, cast aluminum rail splice (sleeve), and castaluminum 3-way rail connector will be 7609.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum tube or pipefittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves). The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent advalorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum cast rail bracket will be 8302.41.6080, HTSUS, which providesfor Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases… Othermountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof: Suitable for buildings: Other: Of iron or steel, ofaluminum or of zinc… Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding heading 7609, pleasecontact National Import Specialist (NIS) Neil M. Cohen at [email protected]. If you have anyquestions concerning heading 8302, please contact NIS Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division