N363473
August 4, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8436.80.0020
Alessandro Cazzin Energreen America Inc. 227 Trade Court Aiken, SC 29805 RE: The tariff classification of an Alpha Eagle from Italy Dear Mr. Cazzin: In your letter dated July 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as an Alpha Eagle, which you describe as a self-propelled, boom-mounted machine designed primarily for forestry and vegetation control work. The machine consists of an articulated chassis with a permanently integrated 33-foot telescopic hydraulic boom mounted to the side of the machine and a 90° rotating cab with wide visibility and in-cab controls. The Alpha Eagle has a 4-wheel drive traction system and is powered by a 4-cylinder, liquid cooled diesel engine with 173 HP (129 kW). You state that Alpha Eagle machines are most commonly ordered by customers and imported into the United States alongside one or more of the following tools: forestry heads with fixed teeth; the New Speed flail head with a hammer-type forestry rotor; the cutter discs bar, especially designed for pruning tree branches; pincers for collecting twigs; and stump grinders for removing the stumps of felled trees. The applicable subheading for the Alpha Eagle will be 8436.80.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other agricultural, horticultural, forestry, poultry-keeping or bee-keeping machinery, including germination plant fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment; poultry incubators and brooders; parts thereof: Other machinery: Forestry machinery. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other

duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division