N363416August 11, 2026CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000
Isaac BarajasRL CO. LLC12900 Park Plaza Dr.Cerritos, CA 90703RE: The tariff classification of swivel casters from ChinaDear Mr. Barajas:In your letter dated
July 17, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions ofthe merchandise were included in your inquiry.The products under consideration are described as two swivel type casters. The first caster is described as a3" Office Chair Caster (RL-3WHL series). It is made of a galvanized steel grip-ring mounting system thatmeasures 22 mm in length and 10.9 mm in diameter, a steel swiveling housing/yoke, a single wheel thatmeasures approximately 75 mm in diameter and 23.5 mm in width, carbon steel ball bearings swivel andballs, and a galvanized steel axle. The second caster is described as a 2" Office Chair Caster (RL-2WHLseries). It is made of a galvanized steel grip-ring mounting system that measures 22 mm in length and 10.9mm in diameter, a nylon swiveling housing/yoke; two wheels that measure approximately 50 mm in diameterThe 2" Office Chair Caster (RL-2WHL series) and 3"and 23.5 mm in width, and a galvanized steel axle. Office Chair Caster (RL-3WHL series) attach to the underside of an office chair base by inserting thegrip-ring stem into the chair-base socket, with the wheels rotating on a central axle or ball bearings,respectively, while the housing swivels 360° to allow multidirectional movement across hard floors andcarpet. Both casters function to replace the wheels on office and task chairs. They are imported in retail setsof five casters packaged together in a box.The applicable subheading for the 3" Office Chair Casters (RL-3WHL series), and the 2" Office ChairCasters (RL-2WHL series) will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…Castors, and parts thereof. Thegeneral rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page athttps://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division