N363359
August 6, 2026
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3: 143
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.0050
Paula Connelly Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 100 Trade Center, Suite G-700 Woburn, MA 01801 RE: The tariff classification of an eye injector from China Dear Ms. Connelly: In your letter dated July 16, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, EyePoint US, Inc. Additional information was provided by email on July 20, 2026. The item under consideration is an eye injector specifically designed to inject a solid dose of medication into the appropriate position within a patient’s eye. The injector consists of a plastic assembly with a barrel, a plunger assembly, an extended stop plunger, and a needle cap. The needle is not included with the injector at the time of importation. The eye injector is designed to be loaded with two inserts of the drug—1.3 mg of Vorolanib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor used to treat serious retinal diseases such as wet age-related macular degeneration and diabetic macular edema. However, you state that the injector is not imported with the drug. In use, a retina specialist utilizes the injector to place the drug into the eye’s limbus. Once the injector is positioned, the specialist depresses the plunger, and the drug is released into the eye’s vitreous, where it dissolves over time. You suggest that the eye injector is classifiable under subheading 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the eye injector will be 9018.39.0050, HTSUS, which provides for “instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: other: other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dionisia Melman at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division