N363334
August 6, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1 104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.3000; 8479.10.0080
Edward Hayes Cimolai U.S.A. LLC 1100 Poydras St. Suite 1700 New Orleans, LA 70163 RE: The tariff classification of trackbeam and traveler components of a bridge inspection and maintenance system from Italy Dear Mr. Hayes: In your letter dated July 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are two components of an industrial bridge and inspection maintenance system which will be imported for installation and use on a public bridge operated by a governmental authority. The two components will be shipped and entered into the U.S. separately. The first products under consideration are nonalloy steel Trackbeams. These beams are designed to run along the length of the underside of a bridge. At the time of importation, the Trackbeams are prepared for use in a structure and are ready for installation without further processing. The second products are inspection/maintenance Travelers, each consisting of a main steel structural platform and self-propelled, electrically powered machinery components which employ bogie wheels to move along the Trackbeams so that workers may perform inspection, repairs and general upkeep on different sections of the bridge. The Travelers will be imported assembled and perform no lifting, lowering or handling functions. In your submission, you suggest that the two components be classified in subheading 8479.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), covering machinery for public works. Public works consist of projects, such as highways, dams, and bridges, which are financed by public funds and are for use by the general public. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling H255319, dated Jan. 28, 2015. As noted, the Trackbeams are imported and entered separately from the Travelers, and in their condition as imported are not classified as machinery of heading 8479. We consider the installation of the bridge maintenance Travelers to be a public works project. The Travelers are machines used in connection with a public transportation infrastructure, a bridge, under a government oversight or funding project.

The applicable subheading for the Trackbeams will be 7308.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other: Columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders and similar structural units: Not in part of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Travelers will be 8479.10.0080, HTSUS, covering Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Machinery for public works, building or the like: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division