N363283
July 29, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 207
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8501.52.8040
David Robinson Maynard Nexsen, PC 4141 Parklake Avenue, Suite 200 Raleigh, NC 27612 RE: The tariff classification of an electric motor for submersible wastewater pumps from Brazil Dear Mr. Robinson: In your letter dated July 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Ebara Pumps Americas Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is described as an electric motor for submersible wastewater pumps which is identified by model number DSC4. The electric motor consists of a stator, rotor, and output shaft with bearings but does not include any type of gearing or any attachments. The subject motor is a multi-phase AC motor with maximum power output of 42.5kW and it is intended to be mated to a pump assembly which will be deployed in municipal wastewater systems, industrial effluent handling, drainage, and similar applications where the complete pump assembly operates submerged in the pump medium. We note that the pump is not imported with the electric motor. In your submission, you suggested that the subject motor is correctly classified under subheading 8501.52.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the electric motor, model number DSC4 will be 8501.52.8040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric motors…: Other AC motors, multi-phase: Of an output exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 75 kW: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Howard Suh at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division