N363002
July 28, 2026
CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8708.30.5090
Ms. Estela Clemenz Clark ITT Inc. 100 Washington Blvd., 6th Floor Stamford, CT 06902 RE: The tariff classification of brake pad shims from Denmark Dear Ms. Clemenz Clark: In your letter dated July 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are two brake pad shims, part numbers 100321307 and 100321602. You state that each shim is constructed of nitrile rubber, galvanized steel, and a silicone-based adhesive layer. The shim is designed to be affixed to a disc brake pad to prevent the vehicle’s brake pads and rotors from coming into contact with each other. These shims also correct small imperfections in the vehicle’s braking system that can cause brake noise. The applicable subheading for the brake pad shims will be 8708.30.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Brakes and servo-brakes; parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division