N362905
July 17, 2026
CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190
Sandor Dalecke Snorris Scalemail Stolzenburgstr. 26 67705 Stelzenberg Germany RE: The tariff classification of a metal costume from Germany Dear Mr. Dalecke: In your letter dated July 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Informational material was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a custom-made metal renaissance fair costume resembling armor worn by a female warrior. There are two articles that make up this costume, a top chest piece and a bottom skirt both made of individual aluminum pieces that include scalemail resembling animal scales and rings similar to chainmail armor. Both articles are held together with rings when assembled as a whole. The chest piece is assembled with scalemail along the front and uses chainmail along the back to form straps for it to be worn, and the skirt has two scalemail assemblies on the front and back which are hung from a chainmail belt worn from the waist down. We note that some components of this costume are composed of more than one metal. Section XV, Note 7 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that the classification of articles of base metal “containing two or more base metals are to be treated as articles of the base metal that predominates by weight over each of the other metals.” Based on the information provided, the predominating metal in this costume is aluminum. Therefore, it will be classified under Chapter 76, HTSUS, which provides for “Aluminum and articles thereof.” Heading 7616, HTSUS, is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of aluminum articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 7616 state that “This heading covers all articles of aluminum other than those covered by the preceding headings of this Chapter, or by Note 1 to Section XV, or articles specified or included in Chapter 82 or 83, or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of aluminum can be classified in heading 7616, HTSUS, if it is determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other
heading of the tariff. The metal costume is not specifically covered elsewhere in the tariff. Accordingly, it is classifiable in heading 7616, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the metal costume will be 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Gay at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division