N362892
July 21, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8452.21.9000
Rustam Ismayilov Rino Customs Inc. 911 NE 26th Ave Hallandale Beach, FL 33009 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-function automatic industrial sewing machine from China Dear Mr. Ismayilov: In your letter dated July 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This product in question is the Richpeace Automatic Perforation, Embroidery and Sewing (Rotating Head) Machine, model number RPCE-L-SP+E+S-1-1200X800-B-SP6+F9+IS2-VR1, VR2-LH50, RH360, AO, 3P220. This programmable, industrial CNC workstation is designed to sew, embroider, and perforate (punch) automotive interior components, primarily of leather, including steering wheel covers, seat upholstery, dashboards, door panels and other trim. The machine’s working area (X and Y axis) measures 1200×800 mm. You state that the machine is not intended for general textile production. The machine includes a bridge-style frame, and features automatic programmable sewing using a 360-degree rotary sewing head, a 9-needle embroidery head for decorative stitching, and a 6-pin rotary perforation system to punch and create ornamentation and decorative patterns. As imported the unit includes a servo-controlled CNC positioning system, automatic thread trimming, an automatic vacuum cleaning system, an automatic lubrication system, and CAD pattern software. Multi-function machines are generally classified according to the principal function of the machine. See Section XVI Note 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the Explanatory Note (EN) VI to Section XVI, HTSUS. Here, we consider the principal function of the subject machine to be industrial sewing, which is covered by heading 8452, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Richpeace Automatic Perforation, Embroidery and Sewing (Rotating Head) Machine, model number RPCE-L-SP+E+S-1-1200X800-B-SP6+F9+IS2-VR1, VR2-LH50, RH360, AO, 3P220, will be 8452.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Machinery for preparing, tanning or working
hides, skins or leather or for making or repairing footwear or other articles of hides, skins or leather, other than sewing machines; parts thereof: Other sewing machines: Automatic units: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division