N362803
July 14, 2026
CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500
Celia Banseret Alpex USA 25 Jonergin Drive Swanton, VT 05488 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated textile fabric from France Dear Ms. Banseret: In your letter dated June 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling of a laminated fabric. “A00007/201/403 - Blocker FR3 - 155 GSM” is a laminated textile said to be imported in a finished state from France. The fabric is a three-layer laminated product with a woven face fabric composed of man-made fibers, a flame-resistant polyurethane membrane and a polyurethane adhesive. The plastic accounts for approximately 32 percent of the weight of the fabric. The total fabric weight is said to be 155 g/m2 and the fabric is designed for use as a moisture barrier or outer shell layer in protective clothing for firefighters. In your submission you suggest classification of the subject fabric in subheading 5903.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), as a laminated textile fabric over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. As indicated above the plastic accounts for approximately 32 percent of the weight of the fabric; therefore, your suggested classification is inapplicable. The applicable subheading for “A00007/201/403 - Blocker FR3 - 155 GSM” will be 5903.20.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: With polyurethane: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other.” The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either

the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division