N362750
July 9, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8544.49.3080
Rodolfo Salinas Infinite Electronics, Inc. 301 Leora Lane, Suite 100 Lewisville, TX 75056 RE: The tariff classification of ethernet cables from Taiwan Dear Mr. Salinas: In your letter dated June 29, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Solid Plenum Cat6 cable with is described as a gigabit ethernet data cable which is commonly used for structured cabling projects such as vertical, horizontal, or backbone systems. The cable is internally constructed of 23 AWG copper wire insulated with FEP. Two color matched conductors are twisted together to form a pair, and four pairs are assembled to form a core. The core is jacked with a low smoke flame retardant PVC. The cables are imported on reels to be cut to the desired length by the end user and are not terminated with any connectors. The rated voltage of the cables is stated to be 48 volts. In use, the cables transmit data and other information within various installation scenarios. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cables is under 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Solid Plenum Cat6 cable , will be 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division