N362600
July 13, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8538.10.0000
Dustin Thigpen Outdoor Wireless Networks, LLC 2601 Telecom Pkwy Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of an empty aluminum electrical cabinet from China Dear Mr. Thigpen: In your letter dated June 25, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an empty aluminum electrical cabinet identified by part number 860658054, which is described as an aluminum cabinet designed to house and protect electrical components that are added after importation such as power distribution equipment, fiber optic equipment, and other electrical equipment. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the empty aluminum electrical cabinet should be 8538.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the empty aluminum electrical cabinet will be 8538.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases for the goods of heading 8537, not equipped with their apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Gary Chaffee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division