N362589
July 10, 2026
CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6201.40.7511
Casey Wehner Adidas 6650 N Basin Ave, Dock 23 Portland, OR 97217 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Wehner: In your letter dated June 25, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style LD-4330 is a men’s jacket constructed from both knit and woven components. The hood, sleeves, back yoke, and the shoulders, are constructed from 100% polyamide woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 82% polyester, and 18% elastane knit fabric. The hood and sleeves are removable and attached at the shoulders by means of zipper closures. The garment features a hood, full frontal opening secured with zipper closures, round neckline, long sleeves with thumb holes and an elasticized binding tape at the cuffs, pockets below the waist secured by zipper closures, and the garment bottom is bound with an elasticized binding tape. Neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric exceeds 60% of the garment’s visible surface area. Moreover, neither fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Therefore, style LD-4330 will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), specifically 3(c), under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style LD-4330 will be 6201.40.7511, HTSUS provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Of man-made fibers: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The general rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division