N362513
July 8, 2026
CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8207.19.3090; 8207.19.6090
Martin Schaefermeier Cassidy Levy Kent (USA) LLP 2112 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20037 RE: The tariff classification of augers and parts of augers from Germany Dear Mr. Schaefermeier: In your letter dated June 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, EMDE Bohrtechnik Nentershausen GmbH. The items under consideration are two auger parts and two complete augers. The finished augers are parts of drilling machines that, when fully assembled, perform rock drilling and earth boring functions. The components are primarily made of steel, and their descriptions and functions are listed below. The CFA Starter, part no. 500015384, is a helical blade on a central shaft made of steel with additional auger dragon teeth. It attaches at the end of an auger, and is designed to cut, break, and displace soil or rock during the creation of deep foundation piles. It attaches to the bottom of the CFA Auger, providing initial contact with the ground and dictating the drilling precision and speed. You have stated that the cutting part of the CFA Starter contains by weight 0.1 percent of chromium and molybdenum (each), 0.41 percent tungsten, and no vanadium. The CFA Auger, part no. 500015407, is a helical blade on a central shaft made of steel and attaches to the CFA Starter. The length added by the CFA Auger, combined with the CFA Starter, allows the auger to reach full depth in a single motion, bringing soil up the flights while maintaining soil pressure on the borehole walls. Concrete (or grout) can then be pumped through the hollow center of the auger stem while it is being removed, filling the hole from the bottom up to prevent collapse. The auger remains in the ground until the moment of concrete injection, providing continuous support to the hole and reducing the need for temporary casings. You have stated that the cutting part of the CFA Auger contains by weight less than 0.1 percent of chromium and no molybdenum, tungsten, or vanadium. The Full Displacement Auger, part no. 500008955, is a helical blade on a hollow shaft made of steel that attaches to the rotary head of a drilling machine via an extension rod. It is used in foundation engineering to

create cast-in-place concrete piles. Instead of excavating soil like traditional methods, it rotates and presses into the ground, compressing the surrounding soil outward to form a dense, compacted borehole without bringing drilling spoils (waste dirt) to the surface. The Full Displacement Auger temporarily supports the borehole during drilling, reducing collapse risk; upon reaching the desired depth, concrete is pumped through the hollow stem as the auger is withdrawn to form solid, monolithic concrete pile. The combination of soil densification and the textured borehole wall created during extraction significantly improves the pile’s friction and overall weight-bearing capacity. You have stated that the cutting parts of the Full Displacement Auger contain by weight 0.44 percent chromium, 0.20 percent molybdenum, 0.30 percent tungsten, and no vanadium. The Soilmix Auger, part no. 500021553, is an auger used in deep foundation and ground improvement projects to mechanically shear in-situ soil and blend it with a binding agent like cement or bentonite slurry. This creates, directly in the ground, a homogeneous, engineered soil-concrete mixture. The rotating auger and mixing blades shear the soil and simultaneously inject and mix the binding agent at depth. This process creates continuous, overlapping soil-concrete columns (or panels) that act as strong, vibration-free walls for excavation pits. This process forms impermeable barriers that block groundwater flow and protect the surrounding environment from contaminated soil. You have stated that the cutting parts of the Soilmix Auger contain by weight 0.47 percent chromium, 0.06 percent molybdenum, no tungsten, and 0.09 percent vanadium. The applicable subheading for the CFA Starter, part no. 500015384, the Full Displacement Auger, part no. 500008955, and the Soilmix Auger, part no. 500021553, will be 8207.19.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Rock drilling or earth boring tools, and parts thereof: Other, including parts: With cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CFA Auger, part no. 500015407, will be 8207.19.6090, HTSUS, which provides for “Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Rock drilling or earth boring tools, and parts thereof: Other, including parts: Other … Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division