N362504
July 7, 2026
CLA-2:23:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 2309.10.0090
Ms. Xin Wu Shiny Young Corporation 1713 Valley Forge Drive Hixson, TN 37343 RE: The tariff classification of Pet Treats from China Dear Ms. Wu: This is in response to your submission of June 23, 2026, requesting a ruling on the classification of Pet Treats. The subject merchandise under consideration consists of three chicken-based pet treats for dogs and cats. The products are imported in retail packaging in non-airtight containers and are described as follows: The first product, Freeze-Dried Chicken Breast Cubes, is a pet treat for dogs and cats consisting of 100 percent chicken breast meat. The chicken breast is cut into cubes measuring approximately 1.2 cm by 1.2 cm, freeze-dried, and packaged in 6-ounce retail containers. The second product, Lickable Chicken Treats, is a pet treat for cats consisting of chicken, water, and egg blended into a paste. The paste is packaged in twenty individual 0.5-ounce squeeze tubes, which are sold together in a retail box. The third product, Chicken-Wrapped Rawhide Sticks, is a pet treat for dogs consisting of chicken breast, beef hide, corn starch, sorbitol, vegetable glycerin, wheat starch, salt, and potassium sorbate as a preservative. The ingredients are processed into rawhide sticks wrapped with chicken breast meat and packaged in resealable 14.11-ounce retail bags. The applicable subheading for the Pet Treats will be 2309.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Dog or cat food, put up for retail sale: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division