N362473
July 15, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 207
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4020; 8501.10.6020
Mike Ferris Strader Ferris International 808 Commerce Park Drive Ogdensburg, NY 13669-2208 RE: The tariff classification of oscillation devices from Canada Dear Mr. Ferris: In your letter dated June 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, James Ross Limited. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Rossilator, Part numbers RSL JR, RSL HD3, RSL STD, and RSL STD HT, which is an electromechanical shower oscillator used in paper machine systems, specifically in the forming, press, or dryer sections. The oscillators consist of a cylindrical housing made of stainless steel with single phase AC motors having a maximum power output of 18.6W (RSL JR) or 31.3W (RSL HD3, RSL STD, and RSL STD HT). Each oscillator also features a thrust tube that extends through the forward end of the housing, which transmits the linear oscillation directly driving the shower pipe. The Rossilator is designed to be integrated into paper machines to oscillate a high-pressure shower system used in the production of paper, paperboard, or tissue. In your original submission, you proposed that the Rossilator should be classified within subheading 8441.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard. We disagree. The Rossilator is used as a part within a paper machine system. Parts are classified in accordance with Note 2 to Section XVI which states that, subject to certain exclusions found in Note 1 to Section XVI, Note 1 to Chapter 84 and Note 1 to Chapter 85, parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading 8484, 8544, 8545, 8546 or 8547) are to be classified according to the following rules: (a) Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings…
Based on the technical information provided, the Rossliator is a linear actuator that is specifically provided for elsewhere within the Nomenclature. Therefore, your proposed classification is inapplicable. The applicable subheading for the Rossilator, Part number RSL JR will be 8501.10.4020, HTSUS, which provides for ”Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: AC.” The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Rossilator, Part numbers RSL HD3, RSL STD, and RSL STD HT will be 8501.10.6020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of 18.65 W or more but not exceeding 37.5 W: AC.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Howard Suh at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division