N362469
July 16, 2026
CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.7180
Ms. Stephanie Sherrod Reynolds Consumer Products 1900 West Field Court Lake Forest, IL 60045 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum cups from China Dear Ms. Sherrod: In your letter dated June 22, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and product descriptions were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Hefty 20 oz. Aluminum Cups. You have indicated that the cups are made of a 0.18 mm aluminum alloy with a polypropylene coating outside and a polypropylene lining inside. They are designed for kitchen and food service establishments. Each cup measures approximately 125 millimeters high, with an open-top diameter of approximately 98 millimeters, and a base of approximately 73 millimeters in diameter. In your request, you suggested the classification of subheading 7615.10.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other. We disagree. The merchandise is considered articles for table use, intended as drinking vessels for beverages. Therefore, classification in subheading 7615.10.9100 is precluded. The instant articles will be classified in subheading 7615.10.71, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Hefty 20 oz. Aluminum Cups will be 7615.10.7180, HTSUS, as Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…: Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof…Other: Cooking and kitchen ware: Not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes: Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division