N362453
July 14, 2026
CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5190
Yolanda Zhang Pan American Automotive Parts Trading LLC 602 Brents Road Lewisburg, TN 37091 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum automotive component from Mexico Dear Ms. Zhang: In your letter dated June 19, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is a slide rail assembly installed on the pickup truck cargo box side walls, designed specifically for the Nissan H61P pickup truck. The product named CHANNEL ASSY-SIDE RR (Part number 93396 9BS0A) is an integrated slide rail track for adjustable cargo hooks. It serves to provide in-transit cargo protection by incorporating a mounting track system for removeable cargo hooks, enabling the adjusting positioning of cargo hooks, and when used in conjunction with hooks and ropes, creates a cargo restraint system. The slide rail is made of AA 6063-BE T6, an architectural aluminum alloy. The product features ridges, internal channels, grooves, and pre-drilled holes that are unique to the Nissan H61P chassis dimensions. It is bolted to the side walls of the cargo box on the truck. The applicable subheading for the CHANNEL ASSY-SIDE RR (Part number 93396 9BS0A) will be 8708.29.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division