N362195
June 25, 2026
CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:130
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9406.10.0000
Ms. Jen Diaz Diaz Trade Law 12700 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 401 North Miami, FL 33181 RE: The tariff classification of a prefabricated home structure from Canada Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter, dated June 9, 2026, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Honomobo Corporation. Product information and images were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a prefabricated building structure for residential use. The structural framework of the house unit is constructed predominantly of wood. Wood makes up the framing of the floor, walls, and roof. The unit incorporates some structural steel, but the overall structure of the building is wood. The unit is pre-assembled before importation and the sections are installed together and fixed to a foundation on-site. The unit appears to be fully outfitted with electrical and plumbing and is freestanding when assembled. You indicate that the unit is imported with kitchen appliances. The unit is fully self-contained and is not designed to be assembled with additional units. Note 4 to Chapter 94, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) defines “prefabricated buildings”: For the purposes of heading 9406, the expression "prefabricated buildings" means buildings which are finished in the factory or put up as elements, entered together, to be assembled on site, such as housing or worksite accommodation, offices, schools, shops, sheds, garages or similar buildings. The Explanatory Notes to heading 9406 provide that prefabricated buildings consist of: · complete buildings, fully assembled, ready for use; · complete buildings, unassembled; · incomplete buildings, whether or not assembled, having the essential character of prefabricated buildings.
In the case of buildings presented unassembled, the necessary elements may be presented partially assembled (for example, walls, trusses) or cut to size (beams, joists, in particular) or, in some cases, in indeterminate or random lengths for cutting on the site (sills, insulation, etc.). The instant units are housing units that are complete buildings, partly assembled and substantially finished in the factory. They are to be entered as self-contained structures to be installed on a foundation and connected to electric and plumbing services. The units meet the definition of prefabricated buildings. You suggest that the units are classifiable under 9406.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for prefabricated buildings of wood. We agree. The structure of the housing unit consists substantially of wood. The applicable subheading for the prefabricated residential building structures will be 9406.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Prefabricated buildings: Of wood. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Please note that the appliances are classified separately, with the exception of the cooktop. The Explanatory Notes to heading 9406 explain that The buildings of this heading may or may not be equipped. However, only builtin equipment normally supplied is to be classified with the buildings. This includes electrical fittings (wiring, sockets, switches, circuitbreakers, bells, etc.), heating and air conditioning equipment (boilers, radiators, air conditioners, etc.), sanitary equipment (baths, showers, water heaters, etc.), kitchen equipment (sinks, hoods, cookers, etc.) and items of furniture which are built in or designed to be built in (cupboards, etc.). The appliances are separate units not built-in and not normally supplied. They are, therefore, to be classified separately. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division