N362044
June 23, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 207
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8541.29.0055
Karyn Guttman Diodes Incorporated 4949 Hedgcoxe Rd, Suite 150 Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of MOSFET transistors from China Dear Ms. Guttman: In your letter dated June 3, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFET), part numbers DMC2053UVTQ-7, and DMC2053UVTQ-13 which are general-purpose transistors used in various automotive applications for backlighting, DC-DC converters, and power management functions. The two device variants are identical, with their only difference being the packaging, as DMC2053UVTQ-7 is supplied on a 7-inch reel and DMC2053UVTQ-13 is supplied on a 13-inch reel. The transistors are comprised of an N-Channel die and P-Channel die packaged in a TSOT26 case with 6 terminal pins. You state that the operating frequency of the transistor is 1 Mhz. According to the provided datasheet, the power dissipation rate is 0.7 W when mounted with the minimum recommended pad layout, and 1.1 W when using a 1-inch square copper plate. Therefore, the maximum achievable power dissipation rate is 1.1 W. The applicable subheading for the metal-oxide semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFET), part numbers DMC2053UVTC-7, and DMC2053UVTQ-13 will be 8541.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Semiconductor devices (for example, diodes, transistors, semiconductor-based transducers); photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes (LED), whether or not assembled with other light-emitting diodes (LED); mounted piezo-electric crystals; parts thereof: Transistors, other than photosensitive transistors: Other: Other: With an operating frequency less than 30 MHz.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Howard Suh at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division