N362040June 9, 2026CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8530.80.0000
Michael MayrEyyes GmbHIm Wirtschaftspark 4Gedersdorf 3494AustriaRE: The tariff classification of a rear-collision warning systemAustria from Dear Mr. Mayr:In your letter dated
June 3, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item concerned is referred to as the CollisionEye®rear-collision warning system, . This system consists videoof four mandatory components: a camera for object detection, a computing unit (ADCU) to process theand detect potential hazards, a radio receiver that displays the system status and emits avibrationn audible/alarm in case of danger, and the CollEox in which the power supply and transmitter are -Bhoused.Inaddition, warning device (signal horn, light, etc.) this system can be expanded to include additional si.e. orthe output can be used as a control current for extended applications.Ta safety-relatedhis assembly of components forms a functional unit (Section XVI, Note 4) which acts as assistance system special motion detection and artificial intelligence to detect potential . This system usescollisionhazards at an early stage. It monitors the area around stationary vehicles, such asroadway s/broken-down vehicles, emergency vehicles, or checkpoints, as well as slow-moving vehicles, such as thosemowing grass. It detects when another vehicle is on a collision course.When a risk is identified, the system issues immediate alertan . For example, if a signal horn is being utilized,to warn the oncoming trafficIf the driverdoes not react, the workers at site will get anit will sound . additional warning his proactive warningvia their radio receiver units, allowing them to get to safety.Tcapability significantly reuces the likelihood of accidents and ensures safer conditions during roadside ordhighway operations.The specific configuration of the system addressed in this ruling does not include a horn/siren, but thereceiver unit has the ability to warn the user via a vibration/audible alarm.
The applicable subheading for the CollisionEye®rear-collision warning system530.80.00, will be 800,Electricalsignaling,safetyHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ ortrafficcontrolequipmentfor railways,streetcarlines,subways,roads, inlandwaterways, parkingfacilities, portinstallationsorairfields(otherthanthose ofheading8608)partsthereof:Other equipmen : t.” The generalrate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division