N361989June 9, 2026CLA-2:16:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 1605.29.0500
Ms. Marie GautierFrial SAS6 Route de Caen, Saint Martin des EntreesBayeux 14400FranceRE: The tariff classification of Frozen Shrimp Scampi Meal from FranceDear Ms. Gautier:In your letter dated
June 2, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The subject merchandise is a ready-to-eat Frozen Shrimp Scampi Meal. The product comprises 45 percentshrimp in a sauce of butter, water, parmesan cheese, sunflower oil, garlic, salt, diced onion, thickening agent,lemon juice, garlic, red chili pepper, minced parsley, sugar, cheese aroma yeast extract, white pepper,xanthan gum, and turmeric. It is packaged frozen in 340-gram plastic bags for shipment to the United States.The applicable subheading for the Frozen Shrimp Scampi Meal will be 1605.29.0500, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquaticinvertebrates, prepared or preserved: shrimps and prawns: Other: Other:…prepared meals.” The rate of dutywill be 5 percent ad valorem.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/. Note that seafood is subject to the Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (COOL)requirements administered by the USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS). We advise you to checkwith that agency for their further guidance on your scenario. Contact information for AMS is as follows:
USDA-AMS-LS-SATRoom 2607-S, Stop 02541400 Independence Avenue, SWWashington, DC 20250-0254Tel. 202.720.4486Website: www.ams.usda.gov/COOLEmail address for inquiries: [email protected] holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Actof 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division