N361949June 12, 2026CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N5:117
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7407.29.1680; 7407.29.5000; 7409.90.1060
Jason WaiteAlston & Bird LLP950 F Street NWWashington, DC 20004RE: The tariff classification of copper alloy hollow bars, solid bars, and rectangular wear plate from SpainDear Mr. Waite:In your letter dated
June 1, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AvivaMetals, Inc.The products to be imported are identified as C95400 Aluminum Bronze (9C) hollow bars, solid bars, andrectangular wear plate for use in oil and gas, automotive, construction, marine, and other industrial equipmentand components. According to your submission, these copper alloy products are continuously cast,straightened, and then cut to specified lengths.The hollow bars are comprised of 84.02 percent copper, 10.51 percent aluminum, and 3.88 percent iron.These bars have an outside diameter of 2.75 inches, an inside diameter of 2.25 inches, a wall thickness of0.25 inch and are 144 inches in length.The solid bars consist of 84.16 percent copper, 10.41 percent aluminum, and 3.79 percent iron. These barsmeasure 8.5 inches in diameter and 144 inches in length.The rectangular wear plate is comprised of 84.36 percent copper, 10.45 percent aluminum, and 3.53 percentiron. This plate measures 4 inches (101.6 mm) in thickness, 6 inches (152.4 mm) in width, and 144 inches inlength.The applicable subheading for the hollow bars will be 7407.29.1680, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States (HTSUS), which provides for Copper bars, rods, and profiles: Of copper alloys: Other:Profiles: Hollow: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the solid bars will be 7407.29.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Copper bars,rods, and profiles: Of copper alloys: Other: Other bars and rods. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent advalorem.The applicable subheading for the rectangular wear plate will be 7409.90.1060, HTSUS, which provides forCopper plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.15 mm: Of other copper alloys: Of a thickness of 5mm or more: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSand the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. f the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform tothese facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and BorderProtection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, wenote that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contactNational Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division