N361914
June 24, 2026
CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5091
Sandra Calloway Herbalife Int'l of America, Inc. 990 W. 190th Street, Suite 100 Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of lapel pins from China Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated May 29, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptions on four lapel pins. Sku# D08185-LP-10 is a 10-Year Service Anniversary Lapel Pin. It is 20mm in diameter and is composed of 10K gold and contains two synthetic ruby stones which are 2.2mm in diameter each. Sku# D08185-LP-15 is a 15-Year Service Anniversary Lapel Pin. It is 20mm in diameter and is composed of 10K gold and contains three synthetic emerald stones which are 2.2mm in diameter each. Sku# D08185-LP-20 is a 20-Year Service Anniversary Lapel Pin. It is 20mm in diameter and is composed of 10K gold and contains two A21 diamonds which are 2.2mm in diameter each. Sku# D08185-LP-25 is a 25-Year Service Anniversary Lapel Pin. It is 20mm in diameter and is composed of 10K gold and contains two A21 diamonds which are 2.2mm in diameter each, and one synthetic emerald stone. The applicable subheading for the lapel pins will be 7113.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other. Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division