N361860June 12, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8471.41.0150
Robert LeoMeeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury LLP570 Lexington Avenue, Ste. 2405New York, NY 10022RE: The tariff classification of an airline display tablet from ChinaDear Mr. Leo:In your letter dated
May 28, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ThalesAvionics, Inc.The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Optiq Visual Display Unit, which is furtherdescribed as a smart video display unit (SVDU). The subject devices are presented as touchscreen flat paneldisplays, which vary in size depending upon the needs of the particular purchaser, and further incorporate acentral processing unit (CPU), memory, mass storage, and wireless connectivity. The device furtherincorporates various connection ports such as USB, headphones, serial data, and power. The display unit isloaded with an Android operating system at importation.In use, the SVDU is designed to be installed within the seatback in a commercial airline. The device is notspecified to any airline-specific application, but can be programmed, via the Android OS, to allow for theinstallation of various interactive applications, programs, games, videos, etc. In essence, the device acts as afully functioning computer tablet allowing the user to interface with a virtually unlimited number ofapplications.In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the SVDU should be 8471.41.0150,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.The applicable subheading for the Optiq Visual Display Unit, or SVDU, will be 8471.41.0150, HTSUS,which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; …: Other automatic dataprocessing machines: Comprising in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input andoutput unit, whether or not combined: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division