N361835June 9, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.6500
Mike ZhangUSA ade ro-ools MPTCo., Ltd5568 umtree dGR,Winston alem, 271SNC07RE: The tariff classification of an electric hand-held seed spreader from ChinaDear Mr. Zhang:In your letter dated
May 27, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item under consideration is a portable, battery-powered electric hand-held seed spreader designed todistribute granular materials such as seeds, fertilizers, and pesticides for gardening, horticultural, andlawn-care applications. The product is imported as a tool only, without a lithium-ion battery and charger,which are sold separately.The spreader has an electric motor that drives a rotating impeller to broadcast granular material. It features aone-gallon hopper, flow-rate adjustment controls, speed-control settings, an edge-control deflector, a baffleand agitator, and a printed circuit board assembly that controls motor operation.The applicable subheading for the hand-held power seed spreader will be 8479.89.6500, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances havingindividual functions not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanicalappliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: other. The general rate ofduty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division