N361742June 12, 2026CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3035
Michelle Aranda-GranTommy Bahama400 Fairview Ave. NSeattle, WA 98109RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from VietnamDear Ms. Aranda-Gran:In your letter dated
May 22, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will bereturned as requested.Style is a women’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The collar, the 271-SW222435back of the sleeves, and the full back panel are constructed from 57% cotton, 38% modal, and 5% spandexknit fabric. The front of the sleeves and the full front panel are constructed from 85% modal and 15% nylonwoven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a round collar, short sleeves, side slits, and a hemmedbottomThe ven fabric imparts thessential character. wo e of the garment.The applicable subheading for style will be 206.40.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of271-SW2224356the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Ofman-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The general rate of duty will be 26.9 percent advalorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division