N361641June 3, 2026CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6203.31.5020; 9822.05.11
Mr. Alexis Martinez MedinaSam Sol, S.A.Km. 37.5 Carretera InteramericanaSantiago Sacatepequez GuatemalaRE: The tariff classification and status under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States FreeTrade Agreement (DR-CAFTA) of a men’s suit-type jacket from GuatemalaDear Mr. Martinez Medina:In your letter dated
May 19, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample willnot be returned.Style “Cooper” is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed of 100 percent worsted wool woven fabric. You statethat the fabric of the outer shell is made of wool yarn with an average fiber diameter of 17 microns. Thelining of the body and sleeves is constructed from 53 percent cuprammonium rayon filament and 47 percentpolyester filament woven fabric, and the pocket bag fabric is constructed of 65 percent polyester and 35percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise andfeatures a left-over-right, full front opening with two button closures; a notched collar with lapels; long,hemmed sleeves; a welt pocket on the left chest; inset pockets below the waist; inset pockets on the inner leftand right front panels; two rear vents; and a straight bottom with curved edges on the front panels.The applicable subheading for Style “Cooper” will be will be 6203.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule ofthe United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers,trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Ofwool or fine animal hair: Of worsted wool fabric, made of wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of18.5 microns or less: Other. The general rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.Your request also concerns the eligibility of Style “Cooper” for preferential tariff treatment under theDR-CAFTA.The manufacturing operations are as follows:
For the outer shell of the garment, wool yarns of Mexican origin are woven into fabric in Mexico. The fabricis exported to Guatemala.For the lining, cuprammonium rayon yarns are extruded in Japan and exported to South Korea, and polyesterfilament yarns are extruded in South Korea. These yarns are woven into fabric in South Korea, and the fabricis exported to Guatemala.For the pocket bag fabric, polyester filament yarns are extruded in the United States and cotton yarns areformed in the United States, and these yarns are woven into fabric in the United States. The yarns are thendyed and finished in either the United States or Mexico and exported to Guatemala. The thread used to sew the garment is formed and finished in Honduras and exported to Guatemala.In Guatemala, the fabrics are cut, sewn, and assembled into the finished garment. The garment is exported directly from Guatemala to the United States. General Note (GN) 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under theDR-CAFTA. GN 29(b), HTSUS (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states:For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a goodimported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good underthe terms of this note if —(i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to theAgreement;(ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and —(A) each of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable changein tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified insubdivision (n) of this note;and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusivelyfrom originating materials.As the good contains non-originating materials, it must undergo the applicable change in tariff classificationspecified in GN 29(n) in order to meet the requirements of GN 29(b)(ii)(A).For goods classified in subheading 6203.31, GN 29(n)/62.12 requires: A change to subheadings 6203.31through 6203.33 from any other chapter, except from headings 5111 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5310through 5311, chapter 54, headings 5508 through 5516, 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6006, providedthat:(A) the good is cut or knit to shape or both, and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or moreof the parties to the Agreement, and(B) any visible lining material contained in the apparel article must satisfy the requirements of chapter rule 1to chapter 62.
In addition to the tariff shift rule set out in GN 29(n)/62.12, the good must also meet any applicable chapterrules found in GN 29(n), Chapter 62. The chapter rules that may apply to the subject good are 1, 2, 4, and 5.Chapter rule 1:GN 29(n), Chapter 62, Chapter rule 1 states, in pertinent part:Except for fabrics classified in tariff item 5408.22.10, 5408.23.11, 5408.23.21 or 5408.24.10, the fabricsidentified in the following headings and subheadings, when used as visible lining material in certain men's…suit-type jackets… other than men’s… suit-type jackets… of wool fabric, of subheadings… 6203.31…provided that such goods are not made of carded wool fabric or made from wool yarn having an average fiberdiameter of less than or equal to 18.5 microns, must be both formed from yarn and finished in the territory ofone or more of the parties to the Agreement:5111 through 5112, 5208.31 through 5208.59, 5209.31 through 5209.59, 5210.31 through 5210.59, 5211.31through 5211.59, 5212.13 through 5212.15, 5212.23 through 5212.25, 5407.42 through 5407.44, 5407.52through 5407.54, 5407.61, 5407.72 through 5407.74, 5407.82 through 5407.84, 5407.92 through 5407.94,5408.22 through 5408.24, 5408.32 through 5408.34, 5512.19, 5512.29, 5512.99, 5513.21 through 5513.49,5514.21 through 5515.99, 5516.12 through 5516.14, 5516.22 through 5516.24, 5516.32 through 5516.34,5516.42 through 5516.44, 5516.92 through 5516.94, 6001.10, 6001.92, 6005.35 through 6005.44, or 6006.10through 6006.44.The visible lining material of the garment is classifiable in subheading 5408.32.90. Further, while thegarment is made of worsted wool fabric and therefore not of carded wool fabric, the average diameter of thewool yarn is 17 microns, which is less than 18.5 microns. Therefore, the visible lining material must satisfythe requirements of Chapter rule 1. However, this material is formed from yarn in South Korea, which is nota party to the DR-CAFTA. Therefore, Chapter rule 1 is not satisfied.Chapter rule 2:GN 29(n), Chapter 62, Chapter rule 2 states: For purposes of determining whether a good of this chapter isoriginating, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariffclassification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in that rulefor that good. The component that determines the classification of the subject good is the worsted woolwoven fabric of the outer shell of the garment. Therefore, this fabric is the only component that must satisfythe tariff shift rule set out in GN 29(n)/62.12. This fabric is woven in Mexico, which is not a party toDR-CAFTA. However, GN 29(d)(vii) sets forth the DR-CAFTA “cumulation” provision, which states:Notwithstanding other provisions of this note, for purposes of determining whether a good of chapter 62 ofthe tariff schedule is an originating good, materials used in the production of such a good that are produced inthe territory of Canada or of Mexico and that would be originating under this note if produced in the territoryof a party to the Agreement shall be considered as having been produced in the territory of a party to theAgreement, provided that the United States Trade Representative has determined in a notice published in theFederal Register that the requirements of Appendix 4.1-B of the Agreement specified in subdivision (a) ofthis note have been met with respect to Canada or Mexico, as the case may be, and has announced theeffective date of U.S. note 21 to subchapter XXII of chapter 98 of the tariff schedule. Such goods shall beentered under subheading 9822.05.05 of the tariff schedule, subject to the terms of such U.S. note 21, on orafter the effective date specified in such notice. [Compiler’s Note: effective with respect to materials fromMX, 8/15/08; reference to subheading 9822.05.05 is obsolete and current provisions appear to be 9822.05.11and 9822.05.13.]The wool fabric is classifiable in heading 5112. The specific rule of origin applicable to this fabric is GN
29(n)/51.3: “A change to headings 5111 through 5113 from any heading.” The wool yarns, which you stateare produced in Mexico, are classifiable within headings 5106 through 5109. Accordingly, the fabric wouldbe originating if produced within the DR-CAFTA territory. U.S. Note 21, Subchapter XXII, Chapter 98, provides, in relevant part: (a) For purposes of heading9822.05.11 and 9822.05.13, the treatment provided for in general note 29(d)(vii) to the tariff schedule shallbe limited to goods imported into the territory of the United States from a party to the Agreement as definedin general note 29(a)… in aggregate quantities not to exceed the overall limit set forth in subdivision (b) ofthis note, except as provided in subdivision (c) of this note… (c) The limit of subdivision (b) of this noteshall not apply to the following goods made from wool fabric: men’s… suit-type jackets… provided thatsuch goods are not made of carded wool fabric or made from wool yarn having an average fiber diameter ofnot over 18.5 microns.Because the subject garment is a men’s suit-type jacket made from wool yarn having an average fiberdiameter of not over 18.5 microns, U.S. Note 21, Subchapter XXII, Chapter 9, subdivision (b) andsubheading 9822.05.11 apply. Accordingly, if the garment were determined to be eligible for DR-CAFTAtreatment, it would be subject to the quantitative limitation set out in that subdivision.Chapter Rule 4:GN 29(n), Chapter 62, Chapter rule 4 states, in pertinent part:Notwithstanding chapter rule 2, a good of this chapter, other than…(b) men’s… suit-type jackets… provided that such goods are not made from carded wool fabric or made fromwool yarn having an average fiber diameter of less than or equal to 18.5 microns, containing sewing thread ofheading 5204, 5401 or 5508 or yarn of heading 5402 used as sewing thread shall be considered originatingonly if such sewing thread or yarn is both formed and finished in the territory of one or more of the parties tothe Agreement.As noted above, the subject good is not made of carded wool fabric, and it is made from wool yarn having anaverage fiber diameter of less than 18.5 microns. Accordingly, Chapter rule 4 applies to the subject good.While you have not provided fiber content or other information that would enable us to classify the threadused to sew the subject garment, you state that this thread is formed and finished in Honduras. Therefore,even if classifiable in one of the headings set out in Chapter 62, Chapter rule 4, the thread would satisfy thisrule. Chapter Rule 5:GN 29(n), Chapter 62, Chapter rule 5 states, in pertinent part:Notwithstanding chapter rule 2, a good of this chapter, other than…(b) men’s… suit-type jackets… provided that such goods are not made from carded wool fabric or made fromwool yarn having an average fiber diameter of less than or equal to 18.5 microns,that contains a pocket or pockets shall be considered originating only if the pocket bag fabric has beenformed and finished in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement from yarn wholly formedin the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement.Since the subject garment is not made of carded wool fabric, and it is made of from wool yarn having anaverage fiber diameter of less than 18.5 microns, Chapter rule 5 is applicable to the subject good.
As described above, the pocket bag fabric is woven in the United States of polyester and cotton yarnsproduced in the United States. When the pocket bag fabric is dyed and finished in the United States, Chapterrule 5 is satisfied. When the pocket bag fabric is dyed and finished in Mexico, Chapter rule 5 is satisfiedthrough the application of GN 29(d)(vii).However, as explained above, the visible lining material of Style “Cooper” fails to satisfy the requirements ofChapter rule 1. Therefore, the garment does not meet the requirements of HTSUS, GN 29(b)(ii)(A), and it isnot entitled to preferential tariff treatment under the DR-CAFTA.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change.The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division