N361618June 3, 2026CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030
Steven ShamahMamiye Brothers Inc.1385 BroadwaySuite 1800New York, NY 10018RE: The tariff classification a woman’s skort from ChinaDear Mr. Shamah:In your letter dated
May 6, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will bereturned.Style 04430S is a woman’s skort constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is a skirtpermanently attached to under short. The under short portion has hemmed leg openings. The skirt portionan features a lat front waistbandpartial elasticizedwaistband, front slanted side pockets, f, a ly back rear patchand a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the waist to the mid-thigh area.pockets, The applicable subheading for style 04430S will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the UnitedStates (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses,skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts anddivided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Blue denim: Women’s. The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent advalorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedathttps://hts.usitc. gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division