N361575June 2, 2026CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9403.99.9020; 9403.99.9045
Fay JinGreatStar Industrial USA, LLC.9836 Northcross Center Court, Suite A Huntersville, NC 28078RE: The tariff classification of metal furniture components from ChinaDear Mr. Jin:In your letter dated
May 18, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of samples, technicaland illustrative literature and product descriptions were provided for review.The “Horizontal Hang Rack (GS2643-A),” the “Vertical Rail (GS2643-B),” the “Shelf Bracket (GS2643-C),”the “Closed-Rod (GS2643-D),” the “Wire Mesh Shelf Deck (GS2643-F),” the “Supporting Brackets(GS2643-H),” and the “Wall Mount Support Brackets (GS2643-I),” are powder coated steel metal shelvingsystem components. When assembled, the individual components create a wall-mounted wire mesh shelfdeck system. The assembled wire mesh shelf deck system will hang to a wall and will not stand on ortransfer the shelf load to the floor. Documentation provided states, “[T]he wire shelving system is availableboth as a complete kit and as individual replacement parts. This allows consumers to customize and designtheir own storage configuration based on their specific closet dimensions and needs.” The ruling request seeks classification of the individual components when offered for retail to expand acurrent shelving system and when replacement components may be required. Further, the ruling requestseeks classification of each individual shelving component in subheading 9403.99.9045, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree, in part.The applicable subheading for the “Wire Mesh Shelf Deck (GS2643-F),” will be 9403.99.9020, HTSUS,which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other: Of metal: Welded wire rack, whether or not galvanized, plated or coated.” The general rate of duty will be free.The applicable subheading for the remaining metal shelving components will be 9403.99.9045, HTSUS,which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other: Of metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division