N361559June 1, 2026CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9011.80.0000
Andrew CampYokogawa Corporation of America2 Dart RoadNewnan, GA 30265RE: The tariff classification of a confocal microscope system from JapanDear Mr. Camp:In your letter dated
May 15, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature wasprovided for our review.The item under consideration is described as the CellVoyager CV8000, which is an advanced high-contentimaging system designed for rapid phenotypic screening, high-resolution imaging, and long-term live-cellstudies. This fully integrated unit includes a main imaging instrument, an integrated control workstation withdual 27-inch monitors, and communication cables. Its core optical system employs a motorized, spinningmicrolens-enhanced Nipkow disk confocal scanner, projecting a continuous, optically magnified,high-resolution image onto up to four large-field sCMOS cameras (2000×2000 effective pixel resolution) forsimultaneous multi-labeled fluorescence imaging. Excitation is provided by up to five built-in solid-statelasers (405, 445, 488, 561, and 640 nm) via a beam combiner and optical fiber, with transmissionillumination from a switchable LED source and automated astigmatism-based laser diode focusing.Samples remain stationary in microplates or on glass slides using an autoclavable holder, managed by amotorized XY stage (120 mm x 80 mm travel, 0.2 µm resolution) and a motorized Z-axis focus (4 mm travel,0.1 µm resolution). The optical path features a motorized turret for up to six dry or water-immersion objectivelenses with an automated water supply. For long-term live-cell kinetic imaging, the unit integrates an internalstage incubator (up to 40°C), an automated water-bath humidifier, and an internal gas mixer (4.5% to 5.5%CO2). Kinetic assays are supported by an integrated, micro-volume disposable tip dispenser (96-well or384-well) built into the housing, which functions only when interconnected with the imaging sequence. Aside-mounted barcode reader tracks plates. The CV8000 is imported fully assembled in a single shipment andmeasures 1280 mm wide by 895 mm deep by 1450 mm high and weighs approximately 510 kg, excluding the21 kg control workstation.
The applicable subheading for the CellVoyager CV8000 will be 9011.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Compound optical microscopes, including those forphotomicrography, cinemicrography or microprojection; parts and accessories thereof: Other microscopes.”The general rate of duty will be free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat .https://hts.usitc.gov/This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service.https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remediesThe holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division