N361295May 19, 2026CLA-2-84:OT:RR:N1 104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599
Justin WilsonAutomation Hub3300 S Market Street, Ste 118Rogers, AR 72758-8127RE: The tariff classification of a golf ball range collector assembly from CanadaDear Mr. Wilson:In your letter dated
April 16, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The product in question is a golf ball range collector assembly, model KRPMB3, which is used for retrievinggolf balls. This non-powered, tow-behind mechanical implement consists of ground-contact rotatingcollection discs, a structural support frame, and wire collection baskets. When towed by a tractor (addressedin New York Ruling Letter N360787, dated May 7, 2026), the collection discs rotate and grip golf balls in thegaps between the discs. The continued rotation of the discs carries the balls up over the axle. The golf ballsare then ejected from the discs into the baskets.The applicable subheading for the golf ball range collector assembly will be 8479.89.9599, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical applianceshaving individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machinesand mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division