N361293May 27, 2026CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6809.90.0000
Mr. Micha BojbaFormoo StudioDugosza 25A/80Ponza 60-556PolandRE: The tariff classification of plaster drawer/cabinet pulls from Poland.Dear Mr. Bojba:In your letter dated
May 6, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is described as Pink Terrazzo Cabinet Pull and Terrazzo Cabinet Knob.From the information you provided, both the Cabinet Pull and Cabinet Knob are comprised of plaster chips mixed with gypsum plaster to create a terrazzo effect.They are designed as pulls for cabinets, drawers, and other furniture. The Pink Terrazzo Cabinet Pull is rectangular in shape with rounded corners. It is available in lengths of either 30.5 centimeters or 17.7 centimeters, and is 2.5 centimeters wide by 3.2 centimeters high at its widestpoint.The back of the pull features two threaded metal inserts for mounting. The Terrazo Cabinet Knob is z4 centimeters in diameter by 3.2 centimeters high at its widest point.The back of the knob features a threaded metal insert for mounting.Both styles of pulls are packaged with mounting hardware. The applicable subheading for the Pink Terrazzo Cabinet Pull and Terrazzo Cabinet Knob will be6809.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles ofplaster or of compositions based on plaster: Other articles.” The general rate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division