N361194May 27, 2026CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N5:137
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 4010.12.5000
Suttida WonghoyBoton Conveyor Service (Thailand) Co., Ltd.209 M.5, T. Nonglalok, A. Ban Khai,Rayong 21120ThailandRE: The tariff classification of rubber conveyor belts from ThailandDear Mr. Wonghoy:In your letter dated
May 1, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The product under consideration is a rubber conveyor belt. The belt consists of multiple layers, including arubber top cover, reinforcement layers of 1-8 plies of polyester and nylon textile materials and a rubberbottom cover. The rubber layers are composed of a mixture of natural and synthetic rubber. The belts come inwidth ranges of 300 mm to 3000 mm and thicknesses of 5 mm to 25 mm. The product will be imported inrolls with lengths determined by customer requirements. The belts are designed for use in conveyor systemsto transport bulk materials in industrial environments.The applicable subheading for the rubber conveyor belts will be 4010.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS), which provides for conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanizedrubber: conveyor belts and belting: reinforced only with textile materials: with textile components in whichman-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber: of a width exceeding 20 cm. Thegeneral rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division