N361174May 19, 2026CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 2939.79.0000
Allen GuLongene Limited8 Barstow Rd, 1BGreat Neck, NY 11021RE: The tariff classification of Berberine Chloride DihydrateCAS No. 5956-60-5) in bulk powder 98.5% (form, from ChinaDear Mr. Gu:In your letter dated
April 30, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.Berberine Chloride Dihydrate is an isoquinoline alkaloid derivative. It will be imported as a yellow to tancrystalline powder in bulk form. In your letter, you stated the product is obtained either through extractionand purification from botanical sources or through chemical synthesis, followed by crystallization and dryingto yield a purified compound.The applicable subheading for the Berberine Chloride Dihydrate 98.5% in bulk powder form will be2939.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Alkaloids,natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other, of vegetalorigin: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public HealthSecurity and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which areadministered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, andCosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or byvisiting their website at www.fda.gov.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division