N361111May 11, 2026CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500
Kiranmai KuppliShowa Best Glove Inc.579 Edison StreetMenlo, GA 30731RE: The tariff classification of gloves from MalaysiaDear Ms. Kuppli:In your letters dated
April 29, 2026
, and April 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Thesample will be retained as requested.Style Temres 05/282-05 is a string knit extended glove constructed of 95% nylon, 5% polyurethane with apolyurethane dip coating on the outer surface. Attached to the end of the glove is a polyester fabric with adrawstring and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated string knitportion and you have indicated that the textile weighs less than 50% of it.The applicable subheading for Style Temres 05/282-05 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule ofthe United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated,coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Other. The duty ratewill be 7% ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division