N361042May 27, 2026CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:350
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9100
Mr. Robb W. LaneEricsson Inc.6300 Legacy DrivePlano, TX 75024RE: The tariff classification of telecom optical multiplexer and tray from China.Dear Mr. Lane:In your letter dated
April 27, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a telecom opticalmultiplexer and tray. In lieu of the sample, photographs, schematic diagrams and product specifications wereprovided with your request.The subject article, part #RDC10115/1, described as “Opt Mux Dmux-24S,” is a telecom optical multiplexer(“Mux”) and demultiplexer (“Dmux”) featuring 24 channels/ports designed to facilitate passive signal routingand connectivity between external transceivers, radio units, and active network equipment. It operates as apurely passive optical component exclusively for telecommunications network systems. It consists of anoptical multiplexer module integrated within a 1-Rack-Unit (“1RU”), 19-inch rack-mountable steel trayconfigured with lucent onnectorTogether, these componentsc (“LC”) adapters and optical fiber connections. function as a fully passive dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) MUX/DMUX,“” performingtwo-way (bi-directional) operations, combining outgoing light signals (multiplexing) and separatingincoming light signals (demultiplexing) for simultaneous transmission through a single optical fiber. Thedevice contains no active electronic components, electronic controls, or processing capabilities to receive,convert, regenerate, amplify, originate, or terminate telecommunications signals, nor can it function as astandalone apparatus.The applicable subheading for part #RDC10115/1, described as “Opt Mux Dmux-24S,” will be9013.80.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States “HTSUS,” which provides for “Liquidcrystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other thanlaser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;parts and accessories thereof: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other.” The general rate of dutywill be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (“CSMS”) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(“CFR”), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all ofthe information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurateand complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods donot conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (“CBP”) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division