N361015May 27, 2026CLA-2-09:OT:RR:NC:N5 232
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 0901.90.1000
Mason PowellChaak Inc.210 Upper Walden RdCarmel, CA 93923RE: The tariff classification of “Cascara” from UgandaDear Mr. Powell:In your letter dated
April 25, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literatureaccompanied your request.The subject merchandise, “Cascara,” is described as the pericarp of the coffee cherry fruit (Coffea arabicaand/or Coffee canephora). It is produced by one or two methods: 1) Wet Processing - the outer fruit layer(exocarp and mesocarp) is mechanically removed from the cherry after harvest and the resulting pulp issun-dried on raised beds to approximately 10 to 12 percent moisture; or 2) Dry Processing - whole cherriesare sun-dried intact until the husk separates naturally from the seed, yielding dried whole-cherry husk atapproximately 10 to 12 percent moisture. In both cases, the finished product is the dried pericarp of thecoffee fruit. You have stated that the product is not roasted and it is not blended with any other ingredient. Ithas not been formulated into a prepared food, food preparation, or extract. It contains no additives,preservatives, or processing aids. It is a single-ingredient dried agricultural byproduct imported in bulk form.“Cascara” is a raw ingredient to be used in the production of fermented non-alcoholic beverages. It will alsobe used as a raw ingredient for the production of cascara herbal tea infusions, brewed and packaged in theUnited States. The imported product in both cases is unformulated bulk dried cascara which will not bepackaged for retail. All processing and packaging into finished consumer products occurs after importationinto the United States.The applicable subheading for the “Cascara” will be 0901.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of theUnited States (HTSUS), which provides for “Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated; coffee husksand skins; coffee substitutes containing coffee in any proportion: Other: Coffee husks and skins.” Thegeneral rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Actof 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).I nformation on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division