N360960May 12, 2026CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8709.10.0060
Mr. David ArseneaultNOOVELIA inc.136 Boul EstMaskinongé J0K1N0CanadaRE: The tariff classification of a Heavy-Load Material Transporter from CanadaDear Mr. Arseneault:In your letter dated
April 23, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The item under consideration has been identified as a Heavy-Load Material Transporter, (aka P2200). Youstate that the P2200 is manufactured in Canada and is designed for moving material in challengingenvironments, such as manufacturing facilities, production floors, warehouses, and logistics centers. Youstate that the P2200 operates without a fixed path and dynamically adjusts routes within a facility.You state that the P2200 has a payload capacity of 2265 kg, allowing it to move large items and pallets. TheP2200 has a zero-turn radius to allow movement in tight spaces, a passive suspension for load stability, and amaximum speed of 1.2 m/s. It is equipped with safety-rated sensors, dynamic navigation guided intelligencebased on localization and mapping software, and a perceptive LED display for safety. The materialtransporter will be imported into the United States with its controller and proprietary software with anexposed REST API. Designed for automation systems integrators, the system can be programmed usingvarious integrations tools and software, so the user is able carry out various customized applications andpayloads. As imported the P2200 is not fitted with any handling equipment such as manipulator arms or othertypes of tooling but is capable of working with such items.The applicable subheading for the P2200 will be 8709.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the UnitedStates (HTSUS), which provides for Works trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handlingequipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport ofgoods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles: Vehicles:Electrical: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division