N360863May 14, 2026CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:N5:229
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 1212.99.9200
Kyara RibieroNature’s Rose1213 Jaslo St. SE, Apt 2214Palm Bay, FL 32909RE: The tariff classification of Bee Pollen Granules from GreeceDear Ms. Ribiero:In your letter dated
April 20, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on bee pollen granules. Adescription of the product and pictures accompanied your request.The subject merchandise is said to be raw, unprocessed bee pollen granules, which have been collecteddirectly by bees from flowering plants. The granules are harvested from the hive and undergo a basiccleaning process to remove debris.The pollen will not be mixed with any other product or further processed beyond its natural granular form.It is packaged in glass jars for retail sale and is intended for direct human consumption.You suggest classification of the product, unprocessed bee pollen granules, in subheading 0511.99,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The subheading provides for, “Animal productsnot elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption…” Wedisagree.Bee pollen is botanical in origin (plant pollen) and remains a vegetable product despite collection by bees. Heading 0511, HTSUS, is a residual provision for animal products not more specifically provided forelsewhere. As a product primarily used for human consumption and not otherwise specified, it is describedby heading 1212, HTSUS.The applicable subheading for the bee pollen granules will be 1212.99.9200, HTSUS, which provides for,“Locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh, chilled, frozen or dried, whetheror not ground; fruit stones and kernels and other vegetable products (including unroasted chicory roots of thevariety Cichorium intybus sativum) of a kind used primarily for human consumption, not elsewhere specifiedor included: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Actof 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Christopher Gangaprashad at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division