N360828May 15, 2026CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.9061
Mike FerrisStrader Ferris International808 Commerce Park DriveOgdensburg, NY 13669-2208RE: The tariff classification of a man’s protective jacket and pants set from United KingdomDear Mr. Ferris:In your letter dated
April 17, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client,Rampart USA Corporation. The submitted samples will be retained by this office.The submitted samples, identified as Product codes “FS02-POC-JKT” (jacket) and “FS02-POC-TRS”(pants), are a man’s jacket and pants. Both garments are constructed from a woven herringbone fabriccomposed of 50% Kermel 39% Lenzing FR 10% para-aramid 1% carbon. You state the garments have beentreated with flouro-carbons.The hip-length, unlined jacket features a stand-up collar with hook-and-loop tabs, a full front zipper openingsecured with a hook-and-loop placket, two chest patch pockets with hook-and-loop flaps, hook patches onupper arms and chest, long hemmed sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a hemmed bottom with partialelasticized back. A horizontal zipper on the inside bottom portion allows the jacket to be zipped togetherwith the outside back of the pants to form a protective set. The pants feature a flat front waistband with elasticized back, a zippered full opening partially covered with ahook-and-loop placket, a horizontal zipper below the waist that can be attached to the jacket, two cargopockets with hook-and-loop closures, hemmed elasticized leg openings with hook-and-loop tabs, and a partialzipper opening at the sides extending to the ankles. The protective garments are specifically designed and constructed to shield the wearer from potentialhazards, such as chemical threats and flames. They are intended for use by law enforcement and militarypersonnel and are exclusively available through government procurement websites. For proper protection, thetrousers must be zipped into the jacket and worn together, as indicated by the warning statement.
The Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 6211 state that the EN to heading 6114, HTSUS, concerning otherknitted or crocheted garments, apply mutatis mutandis to the articles of heading 6211, HTSUS. The pertinentEN to heading 6114, HTSUS, states as follows:The heading includes, inter alia:Aprons, boiler suits (coveralls), smocks and other protective clothing of a kind worn by mechanics,factory workers, surgeons, etc. (Emphasis added).In accordance with the EN to heading 6114, HTSUS, woven garments worn for protective purposes areclassified as wearing apparel under heading 6211, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for items “FS02-POC-JKT” (jacket) and “FS02-POC-TRS” (pants) will be6211.33.9061, HTSUS, which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments, men's orboys': Of man-made fibers: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division