N360692May 11, 2026CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N:136
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000
Sean HardwickMichael Harding Art Formulas LtdUnit K, Springvale Industrial EstateCwmbran NP44 5BEUnited KingdomRE: The tariff classification of Oil and Watercolor Paints from the United KingdomDear Mr. Hardwick:In your letter dated
April 14, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Oil and Watercolor Paints.In your submission, the subject products are described as follows:40ml artist's oil paints/colors in paste form packaged in tubes.aluminum squeeze 225ml artist oil paint/colors in paste form packaged in tubes’ssaluminum squeeze .15ml artist's watercolor paint/colors in paste form packaged in tubes.saluminum squeeze You state that the paints are manufactured entirely within the United Kingdom and imported into the UnitedStates for commercial resale through U.S. usiness to usiness istributorsbbd. The applicable subheading for the Oil and Watercolor Paints will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized TariffSchedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors,modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms orpackings: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained bycontacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephoneat (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at .www.epa.govThis ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division