N360608
April 21, 2026
CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9397
Regina Girsh Kulicke and Soffa Industries Incorporated 1005 Virginia Drive Fort Washington, PA 19034 RE: The tariff classification of a silicon wafer that will be used for testing purposes from Taiwan Dear Ms. Girsh: In your letter dated April 8, 2026, and an earlier filing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under review is a wafer that you state is used exclusively for testing, qualification, and validation of semiconductor manufacturing equipment. It will have the part number of 09501-0001-000-00 In your submissions you provided documentation of other types of silicon wafers other than of part number of 09501-0001-000-00. You stated that they were were provided solely as representative technical examples to demonstrate the physical construction and functional nature of silicon wafers used for test and evaluation purposes, which apply equally to part number 09501-0001-000-00. You state that the part number 09501-0001-000-00 wafer contains a bare silicon substrate that sometimes comes with metal layers such as copper, tin/silver, and nickel/gold. These metal layers are used to support test structures. You state also that the wafers may include redistribution layers, pads, or bump structures, but which do not perform any electronic function on their own. Some of the provided documentation of the other types of silicon wafers other than of part number 09501-0001-000-00 indicate a “sputter layer”, and a layer of a substance called “Pl” also on top of the silicon substrate. The applicable subheading for part number 09501- 0001-000-00 will be 3824.99.9397, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division