N360598
May 4, 2026
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:143
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9018.19.4000
Ernesto Navidad CREATION TECHNOLOGIES WASHINGTON LLC 6300 Merrill Creek Parkway Ste A100 Everett, WA 98203 RE: The tariff classification of insertion tubes from China Dear Mr. Navidad: In your letter dated April 9, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the Braided Shaft BFlex 5.0 (Item No. 0120-1063 Rev.00), a thin, flexible, hollow insertion tube that is a component of the BFlex 2 Flexible Bronchoscope. It is constructed from a medical-grade thermoplastic elastomer casing, reinforced with a stainless-steel spring temper wire braid embedded within the plastic. This design provides essential torque control, radial compression stiffness, and flexibility. In use, the braided shaft attaches to the bronchoscope body at one end and to an articulating, sheath-covered tip at the other. It houses the working channel, cable bundle, and camera sub-assembly. While it serves as the primary working channel in the BFlex 2 Flexible Bronchoscope, its versatile design also allows for use in devices such as video laryngoscopes and cystoscopes. The Braided Shaft BFlex 5.0 is intended for use by trained medical professionals in clinical or hospital settings, it supports both diagnostic and therapeutic endoluminal procedures. In your submission you suggested classification for the Braided Shaft BFlex 5.0 (Item No. 0120-1063 Rev.00) in subheading 9018.39.0040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof... other.” We disagree at the subheading level. The Braided Shaft BFlex 5.0 is a component of the BFlex 2 Flexible Bronchoscope (specifically, the insertion tube), not a standalone catheter device, which is a distinct device used for specific purposes. Therefore, it should be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the Braided Shaft BFlex 5.0 (Item No. 0120-1063 Rev.00) will be 9018.19.4000, HTSUS, which provides for ““Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing
instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dionisia Melman at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division