N360552
April 17, 2026
CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3990
Kim Caywood-Pierce AN Deringer, Incorporated 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of mixtures of inorganic compounds from Canada Dear Ms. Caywood-Pierce: In your letter, filed on behalf of your client, Graymont (QC) Incorporated, dated April 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the instant items are four inorganic mixtures that are manufactured by blending different types of pozzolan with pulverized limestone. These raw materials are mixed at the Graymont (QC) ‘s site and are then shipped to the consignee. You state the four instant items do not have cementitious value but will chemically react with calcium hydroxide in the presence of water to form compounds that possess cementitious properties. You state the four items have the following product designations: 1) GRAYBOND 4BF 2) GRAYBOND 80E 3) GRAYBOND 242A 4) GRAYBOND 242C GRAYBOND 4BF is said to consist of Fillcoat #10 Boiler Ash Pozzolan, 3M™ Natural Pozzolan NP100W, and pulverized limestone. GRAYBOND 80E is said to consist of quicklime, ground glass pozzolan, and pulverized limestone. GRAYBOND 242A is said to consist of quicklime, volcanic ash pozzolan, and pulverized limestone. GRAYBOND 242C is said to consist of quicklime, metakaolin-kaolin and other kaolinic clays pozzolan, and pulverized limestone.
You suggest classification for the four items under subheading 3824.99.3990 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur. The applicable subheading for the four items will be 3824.99.3990, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division