N360518
April 27, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4425
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.:9505.90.6000
Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of costume accessory sets from China. Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated April 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. You submitted photographs, samples and descriptions of three costume accessory sets for adults. The items are identified as Cat Set, item number 495922, Tiger Set, item number 496208, and Witch Set, item number 496052. Each item will be sold separately attached to a cardboard header card decorated with skulls and spiders. These items will be sold exclusively for Halloween and removed from the shelves after the holiday. The Cat Set, item number 495922, consists of textile fabric cat ears, a cat collar of ribbon trimmed with a bow, and a stuffed textile tail that attaches to the wearer with an elastic loop. The Tiger Set, item number 496208, consists of textile fabric tiger ears with a tuft of “hair,” a ribbon collar with bow, and a stuffed textile tiger tail that attaches to the wearer with an elastic loop. The Witch Set, item number 496052, consists of a mini textile fabric witch hat, ribbon choker and textile fabric cuffs. The applicable subheading for the Cat Set, item number 495922; Tiger Set, item number 496208; and Witch Set, item number 496052, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other

duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division