U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N360370 August 26, 2026 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Steven Shamah Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 1385 Broadway, Suite 1800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Shamah: In your letter dated March 30, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory testing. Your submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style 89E03328 is a women’s upper body garment constructed of knit fabric with a stated fiber content of 64 percent acrylic, 30 percent polyester, 4 percent metallic, and 2 percent spandex. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. Style 89E03328 features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit ends, and a rib knit bottom band. Due to the composition of the garment, it was necessary to analyze each yarn in the garment to determine whether any yarn qualifies as a metalized yarn under heading 5605, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and then to determine the chief weight of the fabric. The weight of all fibers present in a yarn that qualifies under heading 5605, HTSUS, is governed by Section XI, Note 2 (B)(a) at the six- and eight-digit levels. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory has reported that the fabric of Style 89E03328 is composed of two yarns that are not twisted, gimped, or cabled together. Yarn 1 (87.4 percent by weight of the fabric) is composed of two two-ply elastomeric/polyester yarns twisted with one one-ply polyester multifilament yarn and one one-ply acrylic staple yarn. Yarn 2 (12.6 percent by weight of the fabric) is composed of one one-ply polyester multifilament yarn twisted with one metalized strip of an apparent width of less than five millimeters. The overall fiber content of the garment is 63.4 percent acrylic, 30.1 percent polyester, 4.6 percent metallic, and 1.9 percent elastomeric.
The applicable subheading for Style 89E03328 will be 6110.30.3020, HTSUS, which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division