N360147
April 27, 2026
CLA-2-89:OT:RR:NC:N2:206
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8903.99.2110
Jonathan Booker JRB Plumbing and Rooter 1034 Sea Breeze Dr, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of the metal boat hull from China Dear Mr. Booker: In your letter dated March 28, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is referred to as a pro-fisher metal boat hull, manufactured by Gospel Boats. You state that the item is made of aluminum and will be used for fishing. In the condition as imported, the item will not be equipped with any motors or electronics. The vessel weighs approximately 3.4 tons, with a total length of 10.3 meters, while the hull length is 9.6 meters. It is 3 meters wide and 1.66 meters deep. The recommended motor power is 300~500 horsepower (HP). This boat can carry 10 people. In addition to the large, enclosed cabin, it can also be equipped with an independent bathroom and a simple kitchen. Although you refer to the vessel as a hull, it has the essential character of a boat. The applicable subheading for the pro-fisher metal boat hull will be 8903.99.2110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Yachts and other vessels for pleasure or sports; row boats and canoes: Other: Other: Outboard motorboats: With hulls of metal.” The general rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division