N359147
March 11, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 207
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8541.43.0010
John Morello Freesuns SA Chemin De La Severire 6, Vaud Colombier VD 1114 Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of solar roof tiles from China Dear Mr. Morello: In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Freesuns Solar Roof Tile identified by model name Solaris Heritage. The solar roof tile mimics slate roof tiles in appearance but generates electricity using the solar cells within the tile, while also providing weather protection for the roofs of commercial and residential buildings. The solar roof tile measures 28 x 20 inches which contains 7 half cut standard monocrystalline photovoltaic solar cells laminated between two layers of tempered glass. The tile also features a junction box with two cables affixed with MC4 connectors and a bypass diode. We note that the subject tiles are not imported with inverters, optimizers, or any similar power managing components. In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the solar roof tile is under subheading 8541.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Freesuns Solar Roof Tile, model name Solaris Heritage, will be 8541.43.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Semiconductor devices (for example, diodes, transistors, semiconductor-based transducers); photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels;…Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes (LED): Photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels: Crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells of a kind described in statistical note 12 to this chapter.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Please note that this product may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). When there is a question as to whether merchandise is subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order or considered to be defined by the scope of an order, such a determination is governed by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (“Commerce”). Commerce issues scope rulings to determine whether merchandise which is in commercial production is covered by the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order. Commerce’s scope rulings are separate and distinct from decisions issued by CBP regarding tariff classification and country of origin for purposes such as duty assessment and marking. To seek a scope ruling, please visit the website of Commerce’s International Trade Administration. A guide to seeking a scope ruling can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Scope_Ruling_Guidance_(4.1.2022).pdf. A list of current AD/CVD investigations at the United States International Trade Commission can be viewed on its website at http://www.usitc.gov. Additionally, messages sent by Commerce to CBP regarding AD/CVD cash deposits and liquidation can be searched using ACE or CBP’s search tool at https://trade.cbp.dhs.gov/ace/adcvd/adcvd-public/#. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Howard Suh at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division